STORE POLICY

Privacy & Safety

ArtRootz understands the importance of data privacy and data sharing. Therefore, we carefully take into account the way your personal data is used. We respect and value everyone's privacy that visits our website, www.artrootz.com, and the data is used only according to the Privacy Policy mentioned below, that applies only to your use of the website.

Please note that ArtRootz bears no responsibility over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites.

Personal Data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/ 679) - GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal Data stands for any information that enables one to be identified. Personal Data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

The information our website collects:

your IP address, the type of browser you use and other non-personal data about your computer or device, such as operating system or display resolution.

ArtRootz is responsible for the data collection such as: e-mail address, name and other information that you choose to disclose for us.

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than it is necessary and only for the reason it was first collected. ArtRootz will comply with the Data Protection Legislation under all times and safeguard the Buyer's rights.

ArtRootz will not share any personal data with any third parties for any purposes other than storage on an email or web hosting services.

Only under certain limited circumstances, ArtRootz might be required to share certain personal data, in case of any legal proceedings and in order to comply with legal obligations, a court order or a government authority.

Feel free to contact us about any kind of information regarding personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, on the below e-mail address:

info@artrootz.com

Postal Address: Bunschotenmeen 90, 3844 HJ Harderwijk.

The Privacy Policy section may be subject to changes, in case of any law changes or business changes, in a way that affects personal data protection. In case of any such changes, the terms of the Privacy Policy will be updated on the website and will be approved on your first use of our website, following the changes. Please keep an eye on this page regularly, for any updates.

Payment Methods

We accept payments from buyers by credit card, check or wire transfer at our sole discretion, and have no obligation to accept payment by other means. We accept American Express, Visa, MasterCard and PayPal, as payment options.

 

We may place limits on any credit card purchase and/or use third-party payment processors to process any transaction at our sole discretion. If any credit card payment is not approved, the buyer will remain personally liable for all amounts otherwise due.

 

Unless exempt by law, the buyer is required to pay all sales and use taxes (including VAT)f, export and/or import taxes and duties, and any other transactional taxes or levies (“Transactional Fees”) related to the purchase of property by the buyer. Unless expressly otherwise indicated, all prices listed on the Services are exclusive of Transactional Fees and any other fees not defined in this Agreement may be collected from the buyer in addition to any listed price.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2019 Proudly created by ArtRootz